SPEECH CONTESTS

These are official District 74 Contest Scripts and are intended to be used at all contest levels. When more than one contest is being held at a contest event, appropriate modifications can be made to the Toastmaster scripts to transition from one contest to another. Contestant interviews are to be conducted only after the last contest has concluded.

All District 74 contests adhere to the Toastmasters International Contest Rulebook.

The following resources are available for contest officials and contestants:

Contestants

  1. Speaker’s Certification of Eligibility and Originality (Item 1183)
  2. Contestant Bio Information (Item 1189)
  3. Tips for Contestants (on the D74 website)
  4. Evaluation Contestant Notes sheet (Item 1177)

Contest Chair

  1. Speaker’s Certification of Eligibility and Originality (Item 1183)
  2. Contestant Bio Information (Item 1189)
  3. Briefing Script – Contest Chair (on the D74 website)
  4. During Contest Script – Contest Chair (on the D74 website)
  5. Tips for Contestants (on the D74 website)
  6. Evaluation Contestant Notes sheet (Item 1177)

Chief Judge

  1. Speech Contest Certificate Set (Item 510A) – editable format
  2. Notification of Winners form (Item 1182)
  3. Results Form (Item 1168)
  4. Briefing Script – Chief Judge

SAA / Zoom Master

  1. During Contest Script – SAA (Zoom Master)
  2. Zoom Master Slides

Judges Ballots (International Speech , Evaluation, Table Topics)

  1. Voting judge ballot – MsExcel version included on the D74 website
  2. Judge’s Certification of Eligibility and Code of Ethics form (Item 1170)
  3. Tiebreaking judge ballot – MsExcel version included on the D74 website

Timers

  1. Time Record Sheets (Item 1175)
  2. Coloured cards with "Green", "Yellow" and "Red" written on them

Ballot Counters

  1. Counter's Tally Sheets (Item 1176) – MsExcel version included on the D74 website

To download all contest materials, see below.

For any questions and queries please reach out to the following Chief Judges across the district:

  • District - Senate Leeuw (chiefjudge@toastmasters74)
  • Division M - Chishimba G. Chilekwa (cchilekwa@ccgabriel.com)
  • Division Y - Dr Suritha Kaminsky (suritha.kaminsky@gmail.com)
  • Division L - Andani Masikwa (AndaniM@Nedbank.co.za)
  • Division E - Tom Horne (thomashorne@telkomsa.net)
  • Division A - Rebecca Mmatshepo Sibiya (mmatshepo1@yahoo.com)
  • Division D - Samantha Richmond (samantharichmond21@gmail.com)
  • Division O - Leya Musunga (leyamusunga@gmail.com)
  • Division S - Shaun Goodbrand (shaun.goodbrand@gmail.com)
  • Division H - Juel Barnett (juelbb@gmail.com)
  • Division I - Naseem Mohamed (mo.naseem@gmail.com)
  • Division P - Mike Crooke (mic@wol.co.za)
  • Division Z - Augestine Mahlangu (mtouch4god@gmail.com)
  • Division B - Gerard Manuel (gerard.manuel385@gmail.com)