DISTRICT BUSINESS

HALL OF FAME

SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS

Evaluation Contest

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Zoya Mabuto1997Adolph Kaestner
2016Louis Nigrini1996Helen Nevin
2015Verity Price1995Gavin Novis
2014Lisa Huang1994Brian Northam
2013Louis Nigrini1993Dieter Weinand
2012Margy Reeler1992Dieter Weinand
2011Cathy Angus1991Clive Howe
2010Ian Bratt1990Moira Bath
2009Liz Dewing1989Moira Bath
2008Nicholas Mitchell1988Moira Bath
2007Anne Barnard1987F Samuels
2006Jan-Hendrik Grobler1986Stuart Howes
2005Anne Barnard1985P Lawson
2004Tony Lydall1984Johan Loubser
2003John Whiffen1983John Webb
2002Wendy Pratt (nee Dekenah)1982Frank Lucas
2001Wendy Dekenah1981Chris Dimitriou
2000Anthony Stacey1980Joe Garmeson
1999Margy Reeler1979Brian Stuckenberg
1998Sharon Schutte1978Mike Cox
Awarded at the May conference

Humorous Speech Contest

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2015Tendai Muranganwa1998Douglas Smith
2014Shannen Hendricks1997Gert Meiring
2013Louis Nigrini1996Andrew Barendse
2012Biddy White1995Yves Marot
2011Lizo Bango1994Yves Marot
2010Jabulani Mangena1993Terry Hart
2009Ben Brown1992Will Bowker
2008Jay Hari1991F le Clerq
2007Willie Engelbrecht1990C Bothma
2006Marlene van Wyk1989Will Bowker
2005Geoff Jennett1988S Andrew
2004David Cairns1987R Lamont
2003David Cairns1986P Erasmus
2002Will Bowker1985D Gunther
2001David Cairns1984Peter Southwood
2000Roland Raible1983John Latin
1999Gavin Klarmann
Awarded at the October conference

International Speech Contest

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Fidell Muriritirwa1986Will Bowker
2016Lloyd Mugabe1985M Friedman
2015Zoya Mabuto1984D Ronan
2014Lloyd Mugabe1983Nigel Fitton
2013Jabulani Mangena1982I Boshell
2012Kay Price-Lindsay1981F Zietsman
2011David Cairns1980P Norwitz
2010Ryan Ebedes1979D Saaiman
2009Douglas Kruger1978M Bower
2008Christof Appel1977Henry Ploeger
2007Douglas Kruger1976C Roland
2006Christof Appel1975B Forssman
2005Douglas Kruger1974Mike Cox
2004Douglas Kruger1973G Nel
2003Jonah Mungoshi1972J Liebenthal
2002Jonah Mungoshi1971K Daniels
2001Douglas Kruger1970G Christie
2000Robert Capper1969L Foster
1999Deborah Nel1968W Reynard
1998Deborah Nel1967R Lieberthal
1997Llewellyn Kriel1966D Pillemer
1996Adolph Kaestner1965V Henry
1995Gavin Novis1964C Radford
1994Brian Northam1963Unknown
1993Graham Willcock1962E Deyzel
1992Lloyd Purdy1961P Lodge
1991Russ Johnston1960D Carlisle
1990Lloyd Purdy1959P Wrighton
1989Lloyd Purdy1958J Lusher
1988Llewellyn Kriel1957F Silk
1987H Dix-Peek1956R Cuthbert
Awarded at the May conference

Table Topics™ Contest

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2015Marlene van Wyk1991H Parker
2014Louis Nigrini1990Norman Adams
2013Margy Reeler1989Dewald de Beer
41183Graham Shirley1988S Africa
41030Patricia Lawson-Smith1987Rod Taylor
2011Nozipho Mbanjwa1986Athol Abdo
2010Vincent Geldenhuys1985A Watermeyer
2009Marlene van Wyk1984M Holland
2008Andrew Freeborn1983R Lubinsky
2007Patricia Lawson-Smith1982Eric Pope-Simmonds
2006Anne Barnard1981M Riley
2005Mike Clarke1980Unknown
2004Thomas Bowman1979D Legg
2003Jonah Mungoshi1978D Page
2002Douglas Kruger1977K Halliday
2001Jonah Mungoshi1976Mike Cox
2000Robert Capper1975E Forster
1999Robert Capper1974Jacob du Plessis
1998Rod Taylor1973W Cronje
1997Helen Nevin1972J Lindsay
1996Caroline van den Berg1970K Bullock
1995Paul Kruger1969K Chapman
1994Roy Pillay1968D Johnston
1993Marlene Ward1967A Dutton
1992Lloyd Purdy
Awarded at the May conference until 2011/12 year. Changed to October from 2012/13

Afrikaans Contest

YearRecipient
1993H Kussman
1992J Oberholzer
1991Carl Fourie
1990W Erasmus
1989L van Zyl
1988J Oberholzer
1987Llewellyn Kriel
1986W van Staden

Awarded at the May conference.

Criteria:

Discontinued by District due to ruling by Toastmasters International restricting a District to run only 4 contests a year.

Best Club Bulletin Award

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2010Taverners1997Alberton
2009Taverners1996The Nib
2008Standard Bank Operations1995Good Hope
2007not awarded1994The Nib
2006Pretoria 20001993Republic of Hout Bay
2005Umgeni1992Nedcor
2004Not awarded1991Nedcor
2003Umgeni1990Florida
2002Umgeni1989Nedcor
2001Good Hope1988Nedcor
2000First Communicators1987Pietermaritzburg
1999West Rand1986Ernst & Whinney Jhb
1998Pretoria 20001985The Nib

Award name Best Club Bulletin Award
Donated by ?
Date ?
Adolph P Kaestner DTM
1985
What is the Award ?
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded ?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period ?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of the Awards Committee meeting - usually March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • The editor of the club bulletin which is adjudged the best
  • The club must be a fully paid-up club of Toastmasters D74
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The award is a single award and should not be shared between two or more recipients. (i.e. no ties)
For what ?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the editor of a club bulletin who produces  a bulletin/newsletter that is
    • both informative, educational and tells the story of the club and its members
    • produced and distributed no less that 4 times a year
    • also servers as a good PR and sales tool for guests and new members of the club
  • The guidelines for the international award should all be covered when considering the overall criteria for this award as well.

Note.
Should there be no clear winner then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • All fully paid-up clubs in the District may submit their bulletins /newsletters for inclusion in this contest
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • A panel of judges selected and chaired by the District Public Relations Officer
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last updated?
  • October 2006
Best Club Sponsor
Year Recipient
2004 Rowan Walters
2003 Elna Franklin and M Louw
Awarded at the May conference
Criteria:

 

Award name
Donated by?
Date?

What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of May Conference
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • Any member of District 74
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The District Governor
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients.
For what?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the individual who has made a significant contribution to District 74 by introducing a new and innovative:
    • process, procedure, idea, markets, administrative functions, marketing, educational, sales, public relations, sponsorships, etc.
  • That open up new avenues for District and its members and
  • That significantly increase and improve the work of District 74 in the Southern African Region
  • The Contribution should generally be a WOW experience that leads to breaking new ground and charting new territories for District and its members

Note:

Who may nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (i.e. Cabinet, Division Governors, Area Governors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education)
  • All District 74 Coordinators
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last Updated?
Best Club Website

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2010Transformers2005Two Oceans
2009Transformers2004The Sages
2008Ernst & Young Cape Town2003Scientia
2007Two Oceans2002Not awarded
2006Not awarded2001Rainbow Nation

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award Name Best Club Website Award
Donated by?
Date ?
Bosman Olivier
2001
What is the award ?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it Awarded ?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period ?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of the Awards Committee meeting - usually in March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • The web champion of the club whose website is adjudged the best
  • The club must be a fully paid-up club of Toastmasters D74
Exclusions ?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The award is a single award and should not be shared between two or more recipients. (i.e. no ties)
For what ?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the web champion of a club who produces a website that is both informative, educational and tells the story of the club and its members
  • That fulfills all the criteria set out in the website rules and regulations
  • That also servers as a good PR and sales tool for guests and new members of the club
  • The guidelines for the international award should all be covered when considering the overall criteria for this award as well

Note.
Should there be no clear winner then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the Hall of Fame.

Who May Nominate ?
  • All fully paid-up clubs in the District may submit their websites for inclusion in this contest
Who Decides ?
(e.g. Awards Committee, District Governor)
  • A panel of judges selected and chaired by the District Public Relations Officer
Presented By ?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor and the District PR Officer
Last Updated ?
  • January 2009
Bilingual Speech Contest

YearRecipientYearRecipient
1993Russ Johnson1983L Blignaut
1992Henk Dijkstra1982A Smith
1991N Els1981D van der Walt
1990J van Niekerk1980F Zietsman
1989Raiford Johnson1979G Holloway
1988E Drift1978C Kloppers
1987Llewellyn Kriel1977W Cronje
1986Llewellyn Kriel / B Schoeman1976D Saaiman
1985A Goosen1975B Swan
1984W von Willich1968B Schoeman

Awarded at the October conference

Criteria:

Discontinued by District due to ruling by Toastmasters International restricting a District to run only 4 contests a year.

 

Club Extension Award

YearRecipient
2004Division A
2002Division D

warded at the May conference
Criteria:

 

Award name
Donated by?
Date?

What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of May Conference
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • Any member of District 74
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The District Governor
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients.
For what?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the individual who has made a significant contribution to District 74 by introducing a new and innovative:
    • process, procedure, idea, markets, administrative functions, marketing, educational, sales, public relations, sponsorships, etc.
  • That open up new avenues for District and its members and
  • That significantly increase and improve the work of District 74 in the Southern African Region
  • The Contribution should generally be a WOW experience that leads to breaking new ground and charting new territories for District and its members

Note:

Who may nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (i.e. Cabinet, Division Governors, Area Governors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education)
  • All District 74 Coordinators
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last Updated?
Muggins Cup-Octobercon

    
YearRecipient YearRecipient
2016Jayne Whittaker2008MAPcon Team
2015Sonia Skein2007Laureen Mutch / Grant Swanepoel
2014Desireé Lee Son2006Marie Ribeiro
2013Thabo Malefane2005Liz and Bob Bullock
20122004Keith Bowen / Karin Cremer
2011Gary Ruckstuhl2003Susan and Willem le Roux
2010Robin Lunt2002Keith Bowen
2009Kirsten Long2001WineCon Team

Criteria:

Award name Muggins Cup OctoberCon
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at the October Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the current year to date of October Conference
Presented to?
(individual, team etc. )
  • A member of the October Conference committee
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • All those not part of the Conference organising team
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients
For what ?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the individual who has made a significant contribution to the administration efficiencies of the District.
  • The recipient must be generally recognisedby the rest of the Conference Committee for outstanding contributions in the following areas:-
    1. Meeting all minimum requirements of his/her own functions on the committee
    2. Meeting deadlines and performance milestones
    3. Generally picking up the ball and running with it – even if it was not part of his/her portfolio and
    4. Being the spark on the Conference organising team that generally makes the conference happen.

Note:
Should there be no recipient who has clearly made such a contribution then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • The members of the District 74 October Conference team only
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DD)
  • This award is decided on and presented by the Program Quality Director only based on his/her own assessment of the best recipient for this award
Presented by ?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director and the Program Quality Director
Last Updated ?
  • October 2016
Public Relations Quality Award

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2010Division D2004Malawi - PR Team
2009Division B2003Madeleine Op't Hof
2008Division D2002Brenda Bell
2006Not awarded1998Frances Boshoff
2005Division D PR Team (Sarah Marais / Jenneke Pybus)

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award name Public Relations Quality Award
Donated by?
Date?
  • Irene Downer DTM (D74 PRO 1994)
  • 1994
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July to date of the Awards Committee meeting - usually March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • A Division
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • Individuals
For what?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise a Division that has demonstrated a high level of overall excellence in the Division relating to PR matters.
  • Here we refer to internal and external PR activities regularly executed with high levels of excellence and professionalism by the clubs of a specific Division.
  • A Division that has created / furthered an awareness of the many benefits of TM through media contact, flyers, newsletters (printed or electronic), presentations (specialist), displays and other innovative means.
  • A Division that has captured the interest of both members and the public at large. A division promotion or a major PR event would be an extra bonus.
Who may nominate?
  • District 74 Public Relations Officer with ratification by Cabinet
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last Updated?
  • October 2003

Criteria:

Award name Muggins Cup OctoberCon
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at the October Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the current year to date of October Conference
Presented to?
(individual, team etc. )
  • A member of the October Conference committee
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • All those not part of the Conference organising team
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients
For what ?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the individual who has made a significant contribution to the administration efficiencies of the District.
  • The recipient must be generally recognisedby the rest of the Conference Committee for outstanding contributions in the following areas:-
    1. Meeting all minimum requirements of his/her own functions on the committee
    2. Meeting deadlines and performance milestones
    3. Generally picking up the ball and running with it – even if it was not part of his/her portfolio and
    4. Being the spark on the Conference organising team that generally makes the conference happen.

Note:
Should there be no recipient who has clearly made such a contribution then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • The members of the District 74 October Conference team only
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DD)
  • This award is decided on and presented by the Program Quality Director only based on his/her own assessment of the best recipient for this award
Presented by ?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director and the Program Quality Director
Last Updated ?
  • October 2016
Taped Speech Contest

YearRecipient
1994Alan Campbell
1993Helen Nevin
1992A Green
1991A van Zyl
1990M Pape
1989Hetta Pieterse
1988Rod Taylor

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:  Discontinued

Vice President Public Relations of the Year

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2010Vanessa Clark2005Henk Cerfonteyn
2009Ryan Ebedes2004Jessica Banda
2008Jacques de Villiers2003Ann Williams & Tracy Bernardino
2007Attie Swanepoel2002Karen Levy-Strauss
2006Stanley Miller

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award name Vice-President Public Relations of the Year
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July to date of the Awards Committee meeting - usually March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • A club Public Relations Officer from District 74
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • None
For what?
(the criteria)
 

  • To honour and recognise a Club Public Relations Officer who has demonstrated a high level of excellence and creativity in promoting her/his club and Toastmasters International .
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by her/his fellow Toastmasters within District 74

 

Who may nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (i.e. Cabinet, Division Governors, Area Governors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education)
  • All District 74 Coordinators
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last Updated?
  • October 2003
01_Conference_LR

AWARDS IN JULY (District Induction Dinner)

Area of the Year

    
YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Area A12004Area A5
2016Area A42002Area C4
2015Area A32001Area C2
2014Area S32000Area C2
2013Area A31999Area A3
2012Area D21998Area A1
2011Area A21997Area A2
2010Area D21996Area D4
2009Area H31995Area H1
2008Area A11994Area C1
2007Area B21993Area D2
2006Area H11991Area B4
2005Area H2

Awarded at the October conference

Criteria:

Award Name Area of the Year
Donated by?
Date?
  • Howard Steinberg DTM
  • 1989
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the District Induction Dinner
Covering what period ?
  • 1 July of the previous year to 30 June
Presented to?
(individual, team etc. )
  • The Area Director of the Area in District that achieved the highest score/points of all Areas in D74
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The award can only be awarded if the Area meets the minimum standards for Distinguished Area i.e. minimum standards must at least have been achieved
For what?
(the criteria)
  • Achieving the highest score/points for achievements in the previous District Year
  • As determined by the points tabulated for the Area scorecards compiled by WHQ or if no such compilation exists then by District 74

    • Distinguished Clubs x 1
    • Select Distinguished Clubs x 2
    • President's Distinguished Clubs x 3
    • New Clubs x 1
    • Tiebreaker: % Membership Growth

Note:
Should there be no clear winner then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • Scores collated and managed by Lt. Governor Marketing D74
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • As this is a pure scoring system there is no need for an awards committee
  • The results must however be separately verified by the Cabinet
Presented By ?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Director
Last Updated ?
  • October 2006
Club Leadership Excellence

Awarded to clubs that have been Presidents Distinguished for three years in a row.

For 2011/12:

Division A

3642 President (5 years in a row)
4294 Pretoria East (5 years in a row)
9181 Strelitzia (5 years in a row)

Division C

7746 Standard Bank Operations (5 years in a row)
6413 West Rand (4 years in a row)

Division D

2249 Cape Town (13 years in a row!)
7098 Ernst & Young Cape Town (7 years in a row)

Division E

2132 Protea (5 years in a row)
2457 Algoa

Division H

3008 4th Dimension (6 years in a row)

Other clubs achieving Presidents Distinguished 3 years in a row:

4374 Good Hope (2007-2011)
6685 The Sages (2006-2008)
7056 Vital Communicators (2002-2009, 1998-2000)
8699 Gaborone (2009-2011)
9879 The Grove (2005-2007)

Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club

These criteria are effective the 1 July, 2011 i.e. for the 2010/2011 year to be presented in October 2011.

    
2017Highway1995Republic of Hout Bay
2016Winelands1994Florida
2015Highway1993Cape Town IMM
2014Winelands1992Grahamstown
2013Capital1991Stellenbosch
2012Standard Bank Operations1990Florida
2011Standard Bank Operations1989Florida
2010Protea1988Table Bay
2009Vital Communicators1987River Park
2008Cape Town1986River Park
2007Cape Town1985River Park
2006Cape Town1984River Park
2001Johannesburg1983CIS Jhb
2000CIS Jhb1982CIS Jhb
1999CIS Jhb1981Table Bay
1998Rhodes University1980Table Bay
1997Rustenburg1977Forum
1996Rhodes University

Awarded at the District Induction Dinner

The Derek Waite Trophy
for the Toastmasters Club in District 74 Southern Africa with the best performance

Criteria:

  1. Clubs must be Presidents Distinguished in order to qualify for Top Club, but only for a single year.
  2. Points are awarded for all achievements and the Club with the highest points is awarded the Derek Waite Trophy for Top Club.
  3. In the event of a tie, the awards will be jointly awarded to the relevant clubs.

Points:

  • 75 points per CC registered
  • 60 points per AC
  • 50 points per CL, ALB/S and DTM
  • 10 points per new member added
  • 75 points if Club achieves 75% member retention and
  • 1 point per percentage point over 75%
  • 30 points for each member serving as a successful New Club Sponsor, successful New Club Mentor, or successful Club Coach
  • 30 points for each member serving as a District Officer
  • 10 points for each member serving as a District Coordinator
  • 30 points for each round if Club has 4 Club Officers trained at a COT session and
  • 7.5 points for each additional Club Officer trained
  • 5 points if the Club submitted the proxy for the International Convention
  • 15 points for Club Officer list submitted on time
  • 15 points for each round if Semi-annual Dues submitted on time

As per amendment at executive meeting, May 2010.

Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club (old criteria)

Note: these criteria fall away at the end of June, 2010. They are provided for calculations for the 2000/10 year.

 

Criteria:

The Derek Waite Trophy
for the Toastmasters Club in District 74 Southern Africa with the best consistent performance

INTRODUCTION:

The criteria below are based on a proposal from The Sages Toastmasters Executive Committee 2003-2004 as a result of a project presented to them by the District Governor and refined in a collective project by Cabinet members. The new criteria were unanimously accepted by the D74 Executive on 4 Oct 2003. Under these new criteria, “The Derek Waite Trophy” will be presented at the October 2006 Hall of Fame after the conclusion of the 2005-2006 Toastmasters Year.

CRITERIA:

  1. The top club will be one that has the best measurable and consistent performance.
  2. The DCP is an ideal measurement tool and makes the selection criteria easily measurable and easily understood, with no subjective components and no room for misinterpretation.

To be eligible for top club selection, the club must at least have achieved President’s Distinguished Club status for 3 consecutive years. There may be a number of clubs that have achieved this and thus tiebreaker elements are needed. If no club achieves President’s Distinguished Status for 3 consecutive years, then no award is made for that year.

TIEBREAKING ELEMENTS:

  1. The club meeting the greatest number of DCP goals in the most recent TM year wins, e.g. Club with 10/10 will triumph over a club with 9/10 that otherwise has the same score.
  2. If there is still a tie, the tiebreaker is the inverse of the number of members, because the volume of work and the commitment increases as the number of members falls - i.e. a stable club of 21 has far more commitment than a stable club of 41 members.
  3. If there is still a tie, the tiebreaker is the number of times a club has been a President’s Distinguished Club, taking into account a five-year history as shown in the table below.
  4. If there is still a tie, the number of current District Officers in the club can be used as a tiebreaker.

TOP CLUB TIEBREAKING ELEMENTS SCORING SYSTEM:

Tiebreak criteria
DCP:
10/10 = 2 pts
9/10 = 1 pt
Membership:
13 to 21 = 2 pts
22 or more = 1 pt
5-yr status:
P x 5 = 2 pts
P x 4 = 1 pts
District Officer:
Y = 1 pt
N = 0 pts
TOTAL
Division of the Year

    
YearRecipient YearRecipient
2017Division D2007Division D
2016Division L2006Division D
2015Division A2005Division H
2014Division A2004Division A
2013Division D2002Division D
2012Division D2001Division C
2011Division A2000Division A
2010Division D1999Division A
2009Division H1992Division C
2008Division H

Awarded at the District Induction Dinner

Criteria:

Award Name Division of the Year
Donated by?
Date?
  • Adolph Kaestner DTM
  • 1989
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the October Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the previous year to 30 June
Presented to?
(individual, team etc. )
  • The Division Director of the Division in District that achieved the highest score/points of all Divisions in D74
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The award can only be awarded if the Division meets the minimum standards for Distinguished Division (i.e. minimum standards must at least have been achieved
For what?
(the criteria)
  • Achieving the highest score/points for achievements in the previous District year
  • As determined by the points tabulated for the Division scorecards compiled by WHQ or if no such compilation exists then by District 74

    • Distinguished Areas x 1
    • Select Distinguished Areas x 2
    • President's Distinguished Areas x 3
    • New Clubs x 1
    • Tiebreaker: % Membership Growth

Note:
Should there be no clear winner then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • Scores collated and managed by Lt. Governor Marketing D74
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • As this is a pure scoring system there is no need for an awards committee
  • The results must however be separately verified by the Cabinet
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last updated?
  • October 2006
Jack Botha Trophy

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2016Division Z2012Division B / C
2015Division A2011Division C
2014Division I / L2010Division H
2013Division F

Awarded at the October conference

Criteria:

Award name Jack Botha Trophy
Donated by?
Date?
  • Jack Botha
  • Reinstated in 2010 (no historical records available)
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the October Conference
Covering what period?
  • Previous Toastmasters year
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • Division Director (Immediate Past)
For what?
(the criteria)
  • Awarded based on statistics for the greatest net Club growth by a Division in a Toastmasters year.
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • CGD calculates via official statistics from WHQ
Presented by?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • CGD
Last Updated?
  • October 2011

 

 

The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2016Helen Burton2010Martin Fauré
2015Alison Lilly2009Shirley de Bruijn
2014Chantel Lindeman2008Tony Lydall
2013Louise Solomons2007Tony Lopes
2012Ian Bratt2006Dave Cairns
2011Glenn Simpson2005Tony Lydall

Awarded at the October conference

Criteria:

Award Name: The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award
Donated By: In memory of John Whiffen
Date of Inception: 2004
Details of Award:
(e.g.Trophy,Certificate, etc.)
  • A Floating Trophy
  • A Certificate with Citation
When Awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the October Conference (preferably at the dinner)
Period Covered:
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of October Conference
Presented to:
(Individual, Team, etc.)
  • Any Toastmaster who is not a member of District Executive (Area Govs, Div Govs and Cabinet). However it can be a district co-ordinator.
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions:
(i.e. Not Eligible for nomination)
  • Any member of District Executive (Area Directors, Div Directors and Cabinet)
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients. A couple, subject to the circumstances, can be considered.
  • No winner should be nominated again within a three year period.
Criteria:
  • The purpose of the award is to recognise any Toastmaster in District 74, who has during the previous Toastmasters year given a helping hand to other Toastmasters or to District 74, by going the extra mile and doing more than was expected or necessary. This could be in the field of mentorship, membership growth, new clubs, help in getting educational achievements or late semi-annual dues in, sorting out administrative problems, contests or people problems.
Who may nominate:
  • All active members of District 74
Who decides:
(e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Gov.)
  • District 74 Executive
Presented By:
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • A trustee of the trust should present the award.
  • If a trustee is not present, then the District Governor will present the award.
Last Updated:
  • August 2009

 

Van Blerk Memorial Trophy

    
YearRecipientYearRecipient
2016Joanne Schmitt2008Marius Grobbelaar
2015Njabulo Thela2007Adele & Johann du Rand
2014Ndumiso Duma2006Farai Takarupiwa
2013Michael Brosnahan2005Donna Maclagan
2012Annien Smith2004Elizabeth Mvula
2011Henry Moyo2003Willie Chin
2010René Schoeman2002Petri du Toit
2009Carike van Stade2001Feroza Bahadoor

Awarded at the October conference

Criteria:

Award Name: Van Blerk Memorial Trophy
Donated By: Steve Shur DTM and Rob Urquhart DTM in memory of Mike van Blerk
Date of Inception: 1 July 1998
Details of Award: (e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Floating Trophy
  • A Certificate with Citation
When Awarded? (e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the October Conference
Period Covered:
  • Date of Joining Toastmasters to 30 June the same calendar year as the October Conference
    The Toastmasters year, ended 30 June the same calendar year as the October Conference
Presented to: (Individual, Team, etc.)
  • An Individual Toastmaster
  • Must have been a Toastmaster for at least 1 year, but no more than 2 years, as at 30 June the same calendar year as the October Conference
  • Must be a member of a club registered in District 74
  • Must both be in good standing in terms of membership dues paid
Exclusions: (i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • All members of District 74 Cabinet
  • All Division Directors
  • All Area Directors
  • All members of District 74 who have been members for less than 1 year or longer than 2 years
Criteria:
  • To honour and recognise a Toastmaster who has made a significant contribution to the goals and mission of his/her club
  • The recipient must have been a member for not less than 1 year and not longer than 2 years, as at 30 June the same calendar year as the October Conference
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by his/her Fellow Toastmasters within his/her club for outstanding contributions in one or more of the following areas:
    1. Membership Building and Retention
    2. Club Extension
    3. Education and Training of Others
    4. Self Development and Improvement of Others
    5. Leadership Functions
    6. External Public Relations and Promotion of Toastmasters
    7. Involvement in District 74 Affairs (e.g. Conferences and Contests).
Who may nominate:
  • All Registered Toastmasters in District 74
Who decides: (e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Gov.)
  • District 74 Executive Committee
Presented By: (DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Director
Last Updated: September 2012

AWARDS IN MAY

Area Director of the Year

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Andrew Tsuro1998Riana Avis
2016Edmund Bannerman1997Derek Brune
2015Lzt Bloem1996Margy Reeler
2014Norah Maithufi1995Denise Montanari
2013Annien Smith1994Carolann Louw
2012Henry Moyo1993Ron Duff
2011Marlene van Wyk1992Carl Fourie
2010Karen Levy Strauss1991Roy van der Walt
2009Frances Bundred1990C Gibson
2008Graham Nicholls1989Will Bowker
2007Vic Brits1988Owen Heyden
2006Ruth Goodbrand1987JC Grey
2005Lois Strachan1986Adolph Kaestner
2004Klaus von Pressentin1985GM Wright
2003Yvonne Anderson1984RWE Reynolds
2002Derrick Sanyahumbi1983RWE Reynolds
2001Busani Bafana1982P Trundell
2000Judeth Irwin1981Peter Kuhn
1999Frances Boshoff1980C Albrecht

Awarded at Maycon

Criteria:

Award Name Area Director of the Year
Donated by?
Date?
  • John Hely-Hutchinson DTM PDG
  • 1981
What is the Award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in Toastmasters International's Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at Maycon
Covering what period?
  • 1st July to date of the Award Committee Meeting - usually March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • One of District 74's Area Directors
  • Must have been served as Area Director from 1st July and will in all likelihood complete his/her term of office
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • Area Directors who did not or will not complete their terms of office.
  • NB: The award may in exceptional circumstances be shared between two or more Area Directors but this is not desirable.
  • All Area Directors who fail to perform their duties.
For What?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the Area Director who has made a significant contribution to the goals and mission of his/her Area and District.
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by his/her fellow Toastmasters within the Area and District 74 for outstanding contributions in the following areas:
    1. meeting all minimum requirements of his/her function as set out in the Area Director's Handbook (e.g. club visits, Club Officer Training, contests, reports, Area Council meetings)
    2. membership building and retention
    3. club extension
    4. education and training of Area officers and members.
    5. leadership, commitment and support.
    6. external public relations and promotion of Toastmasters.
    7. Involvement in District 74 affairs (e.g. conferences/contests)

A full check list of typical activities that should be considered can be found in the District Leadership Handbook.

Who May Nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (i.e. Cabinet, Division Directors, Area Directors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education)
  • All District 74 Coordinators
Who Decides?
(e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Dir. )
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director
Last Updated?
  • January 1997

 

Best Club Public Relations

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Strelitzia2013Ernst & Young Cape Town
2016Cape Communicators2012Winelands
2015Two Oceans2011Peninsula
2014Florida

 

Donated By:
Date of Inception:
  • 2010
Details of Award:
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Certificate with Citation
When Awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at Maycon
Period Covered:
  • 1 July of the previous year to the date of the Awards Committee meeting
Presented to:
(Individual, Team, etc.)
  • Any Toastmasters Club that has demonstrated consistent Public Relations effort over the year – both internally to their members and externally to the public.
Exclusions:
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • Any club that is not in good standing.
Criteria:
  • The purpose of the award is to recognise a Toastmasters Club that has performed consistently well in areas of Public Relations. This includes internal PR to their members and externally to the public. Public Relations communications can take the form of Newsletters, Club websites, use of social media, print media, internet, radio exposure, and/or presentations)
Who may nominate:
  • All active members of District 74
Who decides:
(e.g. Awards Comm., Dist. Dir.)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By:
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District PR Manager will present the Award.
Last Updated:
  • March 2011
Brian Clarke Shield

YearRecipient YearRecipient
2017Division D1986Division C
2016Division Z1985Division D
2015Division S1984Division F
2014Division L1983Division C
2013Division B / D / S1982Division B
2012Division F1981Division C
2011Division H1980Jhb Area 21
2010Division B1979Jhb Area 21
2009Division D1978Jhb Area 21
2008Division C1977Rustenburg
2007Division D / E1976Vereeniging
2006Division A1975Durban
2005Division A1974Durban
2004Division C1973Pietermaritzburg
2003Division A1972Durban / Springs
2002Division A1971Pelindaba
2001Division C1970Durban / Old Edwardians
2000Division H1969Springs
1999Division F1968Wanderers
1998Division F1967Springs
1997Division G / H1966Pretoria
1996Division C1965Pretoria
1995Division B / E / H1964Pelindaba
1994Division H1963Pelindaba
1993Division A1962Pelindaba
1992Division A1961Johannesburg
1991Division E1960Pelindaba
1990Division F1959Old Edwardians
1989Division D1958Old Edwardians
1988Division B1957Johannesburg
1987Division C1956Johannesburg

Criteria:

Awarded currently to the Division with the highest points achieved in the four District speech contest finals:

  • Humorous
  • Table Topics™
  • Evaluation
  • International Prepared
Bright Spark

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Frank Tsuro2002Shaun Goodbrand
2016Andrew Tsuro2001Larna Anderson
2015Linda van Deventer2000Jack Hartmann
2014Margy Sneeden1999Martin Ranger
2013Lloyd Mugabe1998Not awarded
2012Not awarded1997Bosman Olivier
2011Aletta Rochat1996Beth Thomas
2010Errol van der Merwe1995Cathy Pickering / Richard Galpin
2009Alvin Ncube1994Tim Knights / Maggi Northam
2008Florence Chitulangoma1993Tim Knights
2007Michael Adams1992Not awarded
2006Erich Viedge1991Taffy Roberts
2005Des Smith1990J Leach
2004Pam Miller / Robin Prowse / John Whiffen1989G Bertram
2003Larna Anderson

Awarded at Maycon

Criteria:

Award name Bright Spark Award
Donated by?
Date?
  • Adolph P Kaestner DTM
  • 1989
What is the award?
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at Maycon
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of Maycon
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • Any Member of District 74
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The District Director
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients.
For what?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the individual who has made a significant contribution to District 74 by introducing a new and innovative:
    • process, procedure, idea, markets, administrative functions, marketing, educational, sales, public relations, sponsorships, etc.
  • That open up new avenues for District and its members and
  • That significantly increase and improve the work of District 74 in the Southern African Region
  • The Contribution should generally be a WOW experience that leads to breaking new ground and charting new territories for District and its members

Note 1.
Should there be no recipient who has clearly made such a contribution then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Note 2.
The nature of this award calls for new Bright Spark ideas and innovations and as such it is expected that this award will more than likely NOT be awarded on an annual basis but rather as and when a real and WOW innovation occurs that is of benefit to the District and its members

Who may nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (ie: Cabinet, Division Directors, Area Directors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education).
  • All District 74 Coordinators.
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DD)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director
Last updated?
  • October 2006
Communication and Leadership Award

YearRecipient YearRecipient
2017Thuli Madonsela1995Dr John Hanks
2016Not awarded1994Justice Richard Goldstone
2015Braam Malherbe1993Ina Perlman
2014Not awarded1992Dr Ali Bacher
2013Chris Gibbons1991FW de Klerk
2012Johnny Clegg1990Dr Ian McRae
2011Yusuf Abramjee1989Clem Sunter
2010Basetsana Kumalo1988Prof Anna Neethling-Pohl
2009Billy Selekane1987Dr Dennis Worrall
2008William Smith1986Prof JP de Lange
2007Taddy Blecher1985Dr Jean Branford
2006Taweni Xaba1984PW Botha
2005Supt Piet Beyleveld1983Prof Desmond Clarence
2004Dr David Molapo1982Margaret Lessing
2003Ken Annandale & Penny Jones1981Denis Etheridge
2002Clem Sunter1980Louis Rive
2001Vuyo Mbuli1979Ian Smith
2000Pieter-Dirk Uys1978Justice Tshungu
1999Dr Chris Stals1977Dirk Mudge
1998Richard Cock1976Elizabeth Albrecht
1997Archbishop Desmond Tutu1975BJ Vorster
1996Hansie Cronje1974Dr Anton Rupert

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award Name Communication and Leadership Award
Donated By ? District 74
What is the Award ?
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Commemorative Plaque
  • A Certificate with Citation
  • Registered in Toastmasters International's Hall of Fame
When is it Awarded ?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering What Period ?
  • 1 July to date of the Award Committee Meeting - usually March
Presented To ?
(Individual, Team etc. )
  • An Individual Non Toastmaster
Exclusions ?
(i.e. Not Eligible for nomination)
  • All Toastmasters.
  • All Groups, Organisations, Teams etc.
  • All individuals who do not reside in the boundaries of District 74
For What ?

(The criteria)

  • To honour and recognise a Non-Toastmaster who has made a significant contribution in the field of Communication and Leadership in the geographic boundaries of District 74.
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by the Toastmasters and the Community as having made such outstanding contributions.
  • For displaying outstanding Oral Communication (but not necessarily platform type) and Leadership qualities.
  • Contributed to the benefit of the community or specific groups within the boundaries of District 74.
  • Performed outstanding service to his/her community, state, industry etc. through communication and leadership.
Who May Nominate ?
  • All Registered Toastmasters in District 74
Who Decides ?
(e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Gov. )
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By ?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor
Last Updated ?
  • January 1997
Golden Goose Award

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017The Emoticon Team2005Rivonia Club Committee
2016Not awarded2004Malawi (PR Team)
2015KwaZulu-Natal Youth Leadership Team2003Division B Team
2014Division R Summercon team2002Division A Contest Workshop Team
2013Division D Summercon team2001Division F Team
2012Conference in the Cradle Committee2000RockCon Team (Minicon 1999)
2011Laduma Conference Committee1999Golden City Rescue Team
2010Growcon Committee1998ca.con committee
2009Pretoria 2000 Recruitment Team1997District 74 New Club Formation team
2008KwaZulu-Natal Youth Leadership Team1996Division C & H Training Team
2007Tableview Club Organising Committee1995Division F
2006Kammacon Committee

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award Name Golden Goose Award
Donated By?
Date?
  • Maggi Northam DTM, PDG
  • 1994
What is the Award?
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Floating Trophy
  • A Certificate with Citation
When is it Awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering What Period?
  • 1 July to date of the Award Committee Meeting - usually March
Presented To?
(Individual, Team etc )
  • A team of Toastmasters from District 74
  • There must be two or more members in the team.
  • The teams can be from any levels within Toastmasters e.g. Club Membership Building team, Club Executive, a Speechcraft Project and many more such teams.
Exclusions?
(i.e. Not Eligible for nomination)
  • Individuals
For What?

(The criteria)

  • To honour and recognise a Team of Toastmasters who have demonstrated a high level of excellence and displaying the team building and cohesiveness learnt from Lessons from the Geese.
  • The team and their project must have made a significant contribution to the goals and mission of District 74.
  • The recipients must be generally recognised by their fellow Toastmasters within District 74 for their outstanding contribution.
Who May Nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Council (i.e. Cabinet, Division Governors, Area Governors, Club Presidents and Vice Presidents Education).
  • All District 74 Coordinators.
Who Decides?
(e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Dir. )
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director
Last Updated?
  • January 1997
ICSA Administrator's Award

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Di Sharp2000Ruth Varrie
2016Margy Sneeden1999Brendon Andreka
2015Dawn Hemming1998Ank Gowans
2014Not awarded1997Kim Boon
2013Not awarded1996Anella Grimbeek
2012Shaun Goodbrand1995Kay Foster
2011Lynne Randell1994Brendon Andreka
2010Themba Mazibuko1993Not awarded
2009Gretchen Parrock1992Jean Bodart
2008Carolann Louw1991Hetta Pieterse
2007Lois Strachan1990Ian Flint
2006Stanley Tordiffe1989Harry Loots
2005Tony Lydall1988Howard Steinberg
2004Ruth Varrie1987Adolph Kaestner
2003Ruth Varrie1986Joe Garmeson
2002Lynne Randell1985Hennie Lemmer
2001Shaun Goodbrand1984Joe Garmeson

Awarded at Maycon

Criteria:

Award Name ICSA Administrators Award
Donated By?
Date?
  • The Southern African Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators
  • 1984
What is the Award?
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Floating Trophy
  • A Certificate with Citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at Maycon
Covering What Period?
  • 1 July to date of the Award Committee Meeting - usually March.
Presented To?
(Individual, Team etc.)
  • Any one of District 74’s Executive Team including Coordinators.
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • The District 74 Director
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients.
For What?
(The criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the Individual who has made a significant contribution to the Administration Efficiencies of the District.
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by the Executive for outstanding contributions in the following areas:
    1. Meeting all minimum requirements of his/her function
    2. Significantly contributing to the administration of his/her portfolio
    3. Contributing to or making significant improvements to the administration of some key area of District's administration.

Note 1
Should there be no recipient who has clearly made such a contribution then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who May Nominate?
  • All members of District 74 Executive (ie: Cabinet, Division Governors, Area Governors)
  • All District 74 Coordinators.
Who Decides?
(e.g. Awards Comm., Distr. Dir. )
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director
Last Updated?
  • October 2006
Muggins Cup-Maycon

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Cheron McNab2001Yvonne Anderson
2016Yianna Grekas2000Irene Downer
2015Laureen Mutch1999Jacqui Eggart
2014Amanda McMenamin1998Annie Ranger
2013Mark-Olivier Mutwale1997Stef Disbergen
2012Jayne Whittaker1996Sian Killick
2011Wayne Adams1995Rob Urquhart
2010Ian Bratt / Karen Levy Strauss1994Erica Rezelman
2009Sarah Rossouw1993Adriaan Landman
2008Marlene van Wyk1992Maggi Northam
2007Michael Adams1991A Hill
2006Lisa Fisher1990M Bath
2005Natalie Mercer / Martin Ranger1989T Bedser
2004Errol van der Merwe1988S Collier
2003Karin Cremer1987M Hoffman
2002Tony Lydall / Diana Sharp1986Adolph Kaestner

Awarded at Maycon

Criteria:

Award name Muggins Cup
Donated by?
Date?
Adolph P Kaestner DTM
1986
What is the award?
(e.g. trophy, certificate, etc.)
  • A floating trophy
  • A certificate with citation
  • Registered in D74 Hall of Fame
When is it awarded?
(e.g. Maxicon, Minicon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July of the previous year to date of May Conference
Presented to?
(individual, team etc. )
  • A member of the May (Maxicon) Conference Committee
  • Must be a fully paid up member of Toastmasters
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • All those not part of the Conference organising team
  • NB: The award is a single person award and should not be shared between two or more recipients
For what ?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise the Individual who has made a significant contribution to the Administration Efficiencies of the District.
  • The recipient must be generally recognisedby the rest of the Conference Committee for outstanding contributions in the following areas:-
    1. Meeting all minimum requirements of his/her own functions on the committee
    2. Meeting deadlines and performance milestones
    3. Generally picking up the ball and running with it – even if it was not part of his/her portfolio and
    4. Being the spark on the Conference organising team that generally makes the conference happen.

Note:
Should there be no recipient who has clearly made such a contribution then no award should be made and this fact be recorded on the trophy and in the hall of fame.

Who may nominate?
  • The members of the District 74 May Conference team only
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DG)
  • This Award is decided on and presented by the Lt. Governor Education and Training only based on his/her own assessment of the best recipient for this award
Presented by ?
(DG, LGET, LGM, PRO)
  • The District Governor and the Lt Governor Education and Training
Last Updated ?
  • October 2006
Public Relations Event of the Year

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Taryn-Lee Kearny2008BankON 2007 Conference Team
2016CecilCon Team2007KZN Business Breakfast
2015Umhlanga - Toastmasters 90th and club 21st anniversary2006Gaye Neille
2014Pietermaritzburg 40th anniversary and Division P year end bash - Dave Varrie and team2005Area H5 (Malawi) Team
2013Ernst & Young Cape Town – I Speak Premiere2004Malawi - PR Team
2012Dare to Dream - Division H2003Umgeni Toastmasters
2011Centurion Toastmasters2002ZimCon Team
2010Cape Town Toastmasters2000Division E
2009Club Officer Induction - Zambia

Donated By:  
Date of Inception: 2010
Details of Award:
(e.g. Trophy, Certificate, etc.)
  • A Certificate with Citation
When Awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at Maycon
Period Covered:
  • 1 July of the previous year to the date of the Awards Committee meeting
Presented to:
(Individual, Team, etc.)
  • Any Toastmasters Club, Team or Individual
Exclusions:
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • Any club that is not in good standing.
Criteria:
  • The purpose of the award is to recognise a Toastmasters Club, Team or Individual that has put together the best PR Event in that Toastmasters year. This should preferably be an event outside of Toastmasters Contests and Conferences.
Who may nominate:
  • All paid members of District 74
Who decides:
(e.g. Awards Comm., Dist. Dir.)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented By:
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District PR Manager
Last Updated: March 2011
Toastmaster of the Year

YearRecipientYearRecipient
2017Rajiv Vassanji1998Alice Hampshire
2016Naledi Maila1997Lovemore Mabvurudza
2015Dawn Hemming1996Tom Horne
2014Rob Douglas1995Adolph Kaestner
2013Abisha Gowere1994Ronnie Young
2012Karen Levy Strauss1993Cindy Bath
2011Karin Cremer1992Len Urdang
2010Richard Riche1991Bryan Nicholson
2009Jacques de Villiers1990Les Anderson
2008Adrian Spruyt1989Gert van Blerk
2007Tony Lydall1988Jack Botha
2006Rob Douglas1987Howard Steinberg
2005Karen Levy Strauss1986Arnold Levin
2004John Whiffen1985T Snape
2003Zosia Greaves1984V Rootman
2002Rod Taylor1983M Leahy
2001Martin Ranger1982Joe Garmeson
2000Carolann Louw / Gail-Anne Nothard1981Mike Levinrad
1999Not awarded

Awarded at the May conference

Criteria:

Award Name Toastmaster of the Year
Donated by?
Date?
  • Gert van Blerk DTM, PDG
  • 1989
When is it Awarded?
(e.g. Maycon, Octobercon)
  • Annually at the May Conference
Covering what period?
  • 1 July to date of the Award Committee Meeting - usually March
Presented to?
(individual, team etc.)
  • An individual Toastmaster
  • Must have been a Toastmaster for at least one year
  • Must be a member of a club registered in District 74
  • Must be a paid member
Exclusions?
(i.e. not eligible for nomination)
  • All members of District 74 Cabinet
  • All Division Directors
  • All Area Directors
  • The recipient of the ICSA Administrator's Award.
For what?
(the criteria)
  • To honour and recognise a Toastmaster who has made a significant contribution to the goals and mission ofDistrict 74 and Toastmasters.
  • The recipient must be generally recognised by his/her fellow Toastmasters within District 74 for outstanding contributions in one or more of the following areas:
    1. membership building and retention
    2. club extension
    3. education and training of others
    4. self development and improvement of others
    5. leadership functions
    6. external public relations and promotion of Toastmasters.
    7. involvement in District 74 affairs (e.g. conferences/contests)

Note
A full check list of typical activities that should be considered can be found in the District Leadership Handbook.

Who may nominate?
  • All paid Toastmasters in District 74
Who decides?
(e.g. Awards Committee, DD)
  • District 74 Awards Committee
Presented by?
(DD, PQD, CGD, PRM)
  • The District Director
Last updated?
  • January 1997