CONTACT US

DISTRICT LEADERS

Cabinet1
CABINETNAMEEMAIL
District DirectorNjabulo Thela DTMdistrictdirector@toastmasters74.org
Program Quality DirectorAndrew Tsuro DTMpqd@toastmasters74.org
Club Growth DirectorAngie Kividomarketing@toastmasters74.org
Public Relations ManagerVusi Maupapr@toastmasters74.org
Administration ManagerLynnette Vermaak DTMadmin@toastmasters74.org
Finance ManagerThando Cofu DTMfinance@toastmasters74.org
Logisitics ManagerVuyisile Vuthela DTMlogistics@toastmasters74.org
DivGov202122
DIVISION DIRECTORSNAMEEMAIL
Division A DirectorBhekisisa Ngomanedivisiona@toastmasters74.org
Division B DirectorMadhav Meetarbhandivisiond@toastmasters74.org
Division D DirectorNwabisa Maseti Ndzuzodivisiond@toastmasters74.org
Division E DirectorAngela Rogersdivisione@toastmasters74.org
Division H DirectorAndreé Venter DTMdivisionh@toastmasters74.org
Division I DirectorMichelle Yenson DTMdivisioni@toastmasters74.org
Division L DirectorNtsako Selauledivisionl@toastmasters74.org
Division M DirectorBilly Mwapedivisionm@toastmasters74.org
Division O DirectorErica Mulondodivisiono@toastmasters74.org
Division P DirectorThandokuhle Mthembudivisionp@toastmasters74.org
Division S DirectorTiro Molebatsidivisions@toastmasters74.org
Division Y DirectorLorraine Penduka DTMdivisiony@toastmasters74.org
Division Z DirectorFuture Moyodivisionz@toastmasters74.org
AREA DIRECTORS

AreaNameClubsEmail
A1Rebone GcaboAVBOB - Good to Great Speakers - Harties - Rustenburg - SARS TransformersareaA1@toastmasters74.org
A2Vuyokazi KuboniCapital Hill - FSCA - President - ProRelationsareaA2@toastmasters74.org
A3Samuel LearengCRCED Pretoria - Forum - Achievers - Scientia - TAGareaA3@toastmasters74.org
A4Nicholas MitchellPretoria 2000 - Pretoria East - Strelitzia - Totius Masters - Vital CommunicatorsareaA4@toastmasters74.org
A5Virginia HlatshwayoAccelerators - Open Society - Pretoria Public Speakers - SARBareaA5@toastmasters74.org
B1Dev ChooramunAccenture Operations Mauritius - Financial - Mauritius Revenue Authority - Port Louis - The First Toastmasters Club of MadagascarareaB1@toastmasters74.org
B2Ravin PapiahIMPACT Leaders - NewGen - Plateau - PoWerCommunicatorsareaB2@toastmasters74.org
B3Zeenat FugurallyABSA Bank (Mauritius) - Accenture - ACE Speakers - Ceridian Mauritius - Heartland - ITCOMSareaB3@toastmasters74.org
B4Rakesh KoolwantAurora - Capital - ELIO - Flyers - SD Worx Mauritius - The OracleareaB4@toastmasters74.org
D1Vuyokazi NtsanganiGood Hope - Khayelitsha - Two Oceans - WestlakeareaD1@toastmasters74.org
D2Terry WinshipCape Town - Pinelands - Talking Heads - The Grove - ToastEDareaD2@toastmasters74.org
D3Crispin MullerAllan Gray - Foreshore Frontiers - The Breakfast Club - UCTareaD3@toastmasters74.org
D4Mercy MhlabaCape Connectors - City Bowl, Cape Town - Dynamite Lead Achievers - Ernst & Young Cape Town - Grand Thinkers - Table BayareaD4@toastmasters74.org
E1Will ScottNorthern Star - Pep Talkers - Sanlam - WinelandsareaE1@toastmasters74.org
E2VacantKwasaa - Siemens - Table View - Vodacom Cape TowndivisionE@toastmasters74.org
E3Carol-Ann SavosnickAtlantic Beach - Chuckle 'n Chirp - StellenboschareaE3@toastmasters74.org
E4Natasha NdlebeA.C.T. - Algoa - Komani - Protea - Soaring Eagles - Thuthuka - TygerbergareaE4@toastmasters74.org
H1Des Lee SonDainfern Tigers - Diamonds - Fourways Firebrands - Golden Gavel Advanced - Lonehill LeadersareaH1@toastmasters74.org
H2Angela Yeung4th Dimension - Bryanston Breakfast - Mariswe - Sell the SizzleareaH2@toastmasters74.org
H3Chantelle AshleyLiberty - SAP - SpeechQuest - Woodlands Office Park - Woodmead NorthareaH3@toastmasters74.org
H4Samenthea ArendseCommuniqate - IQ Business - Morningside - Rivonia - Sandton - TransformersareaH4@toastmasters74.org
I1Neide TsenaneCascatas - Maputo - Mbabane - UNITEL - Vodacom MaputoareaI1@toastmasters74.org
I2Sheryl MulliganAlberton - Egoli Golden City - Gold Reef - New ViewsareaI2@toastmasters74.org
I3Kgatile NkalaBenoni - Kempton Park - Refined Raconteurs - SPAR SRDC - UnivocalareaI3@toastmasters74.org
I4Kundai BenhuraBedfordview - Hatch Johannesburg - Modderfontein Breakfast - VillageareaI4@toastmasters74.org
I5Michael IjeomaCrocodile - eMalahleni - Sasol Secunda - Transnet All Stars - Transnet Coal MastersareaI5@toastmasters74.org
I6Domingos Novela DTMFNB Inspire - Kula - TimbilaareaI6@toastmasters74.org
L1VacantDinaledi - Naledi Polokwane - Nedbank - Two RiversdivisionL@toastmasters74.org
L2Selinah SeipeiCarpe Diem Breakfast - Communicators For Good - GIBS Alumni - Moving Forward - RosebankareaL2@toastmasters74.org
L3Kelly ClarkeCIS - Johannesburg - Johannesburg Entrepreneurs - Melrose ArchareaL3@toastmasters74.org
L4Wame NamponyaKalahari - KPMG - The Sages - The Social Network - WBSareaL4@toastmasters74.org
L5Thabang MmutlaneCIMA Gauteng - First Toast - L'Avenir - ModikwaareaL5@toastmasters74.org
M1Kabanda ChilekwaEagles - Madison - NHIMAareaM1@toastmasters74.org
M2Charles SichangwaCIMA Zambia - Entrepreneurs Zambia - Lusaka Executive - Zambezi - ZCASareaM2@toastmasters74.org
M3Steven KapolomaBlantyre - Eloquent - Lilongwe - SBM - TNMareaM3@toastmasters74.org
O1Eric MansABC - Swakopmund - The Professionals Club - Walvis BayareaO1@toastmasters74.org
O2Jennilee KohimaNAMFISA - Popya Toastmasters Academy - Seagulls - TarentaalareaO2@toastmasters74.org
O3Bakani TimunoBoFiNet - Eloquent Speakers - Firstmasters Botswana - Gaborone - MahikengareaO3@toastmasters74.org
O4Gorata HlopeBotho Botswana - Gaborone Breakfast - Mazars BotswanaareaO4@toastmasters74.org
P1Sebe HlatshwayoRoyal Dolphins Ballito - Transnet Game Changers - UmhlangaareaP1@toastmasters74.org
P2Gary DonkinCrest Connect - Kloof Business - Pietermaritzburg - Umgeni Water PietermaritzburgareaP2@toastmasters74.org
P3S'bo VilakaziDurban - SpeakeasyareaP3@toastmasters74.org
P4Claire AllenHighway - Nedbank Durban - Pinnacle Advanced - Speak to Lead - Umgeni Water DurbanareaP4@toastmasters74.org
S1Palesa Katleho MakotiABSA Breakfast - ABSA Wakanda - Anglo Easy SpeakersareaS1@toastmasters74.org
S2Sikhanyisile MarimaFlorida - Soweto Siyakha - The WesBank - West RandareaS2@toastmasters74.org
S3Comfort NhangaBacon & Egg - Multichoice Toasties - My Academy Multichoice - ProconicsareaS3@toastmasters74.org
S4Raymond ChisaraAON Empowered - Honeydew - Northriding - RandburgareaS4@toastmasters74.org
S5Mercia TshumaBloemfontein - Nedbank Newtown - Rainbow - Standard Bank OperationsareaS5@toastmasters74.org
S6Daphney SamboIgnite - Rainbow Nation - Soweto Positive SpeakersareaS6@toastmasters74.org
Y1Ettian RaubenheimerCenturion Breakfast - Centurion Eagles - MBSA - Pretoria Ladies - TelephonixareaY1@toastmasters74.org
Y2Sigrid van der WaltCentral Centurion - Centurion - Entrepreneurs - Lakeside CenturionareaY2@toastmasters74.org
Y3Tshegofatso TshilowaMidrand - Midrand Extraordinaires - Midrand Groundbreakers - Midstream Speakers - Resolve - Vodacom MidrandareaY3@toastmasters74.org
Y4Lee NtshudisaneAccenture - IIASA - Kyalami Thrive - Transnet Trailblazers - Waterfall Story MastersareaY4@toastmasters74.org
Z1Liza ZindogaChallengers - Chartered Accountants Academy (CAA) - Dynamic Entrepreneurs - Engineers - MetropolitanareaZ1@toastmasters74.org
Z2Tendai RafemoyoCapital - Diplomatic Corps - Global Women Extraordinaire - L'AmourareaZ2@toastmasters74.org
Z3Rudo MasangoCIMAS Bonheur - Deloitte and Touche Zimbabwe - Evolving Ladies - Global Youth - Old Mutual Harare - Projects HubareaZ3@toastmasters74.org
Z4Noma MuzunzeBulawayo Diamonds - CBZ Holdings - Dream Achievers - Executive - Extraordinary Global Women - SupremeareaZ4@toastmasters74.org
Z5Wence Kutekwatekwa DTMChampions - Le Phénix - Waterfront - Zenith AdvancedareaZ5@toastmasters74.org

COORDINATORS

CoordinatorNameEmail
Achieving Excellence Magazine EditorBenetria Milamboexcellence@toastmasters74.org
Brand Management Team Leaderbranding@toastmasters74.org
Chief JudgeSenate Leeuw DTMchiefjudge@toastmasters74.org
Club Coaches and Mentors CoordinatorJoanne Schmitt DTMclubcoach@toastmasters74.org
Club Fitness Rewards CoordinatorJames Chiumiaclubfitness@toastmasters74.org
Corporate Relationship Managers LeadMaud Nale DTMcorporaterelations@toastmasters74.org
District Leadership CommitteeKarin Cremer DTM PDGdlc@toastmasters74.org
Semi-Annual Dues CoordinatorNikki Quinn DTM PDDdues@toastmasters74.org
Mentorship without Borders LeadPushpa Ramesh DTMmentorship@toastmasters74.org
New Member Orientation CoordinatorRobin Chanorientation@toastmasters74.org
Education CoordinatorKeamogetswe Molebalwa DTMeducation@toastmasters74.org
Club Quality ChairYonela Motloungclubquality@toastmasters74.org
Club Emissary Team LeaderMartha Mpakulaclubemissaries@toastmasters74.org
Club Leads CoordinatorValentine Muradzikwa DTMclubleads@toastmasters74.org
MayCon ConvenorGeorge Karowangomamaycon@toastmasters74.org
Conference CoordinatorTebogo Ramaahlo DTM
Media Relations Team Leadermedia@toastmasters74.org
New Clubs CoordinatorLuyanda Thela DTMnewclubs@toastmasters74.org
District Reformation ChairKeith Bowen DTM PDDreformation@toastmasters74.org
Club Alignment Coordinatoralignment@toastmasters74.og
Chief Pathways GuideRobert Salijeni DTMpathways@toastmasters74.org
Sales Coordinator
Social Media Team Leadersocialmedia@toastmasters74.org
Speechcraft Team Leaderspeechcraft@toastmasters74.org
Stock CustodianDi Sharp DTMstock@toastmasters74.org
TLI ChairAnke Stowtli@toastmasters74.org
Youth Leadership Team LeaderDorothy Chanakira DTMyouth@toastmasters74.org
PSASA LiaisonGary Tintinger DTMpsa@toastmasters74.org
Audit ChairTawanda Mubvumbi DTM

PAST DISTRICT LEADERS

Past District Directors

NoYearNameSurnameStatusDistrict StatusDistrict World RankingPaid ClubsPaymentsDistinguished Clubs
422020/21MerrylJubberDTM0.92%-10.36%59.17%
412019/20NikkiQuinnDTM-0.91%-0.72%60.27%
402018/19FrankTsuroDTMSmedley Distingushed1210.71%11.57%71.94%
392017/18KeithBowenDTM0%0.68%57.22%
382016/17SandraCooperACB ALSPresident's Distinguished148.38%9.61%55.87%
372015/16PaulJensenDTM3.49%1.99%52.91%

Past District Governors

NoYear Name Surname StatusDistrict StatusDistrict World Ranking Paid Clubs Payments Distinguished Clubs
362014/15AlettaRochatDTMSelect Distinguished6.63%7.64%59.87%
352013/14FrancesFraserDTMDistinguished373.43%4.73%58.87%
342012/13DavidPreeceDTMDistinguished2712.35%3.52%54.23%

NoYearNameSurnameStatusDistrict ThemeDistrict StatusDistrict World Ranking
332011/12ErichViedgeACS CLWhere leaders are madeSelect Distinguished8
322010/11RobDouglasDTMDistinguished46
312009/10CraigStrachanDTMGrowing people66
302008/09LoisStrachanDTMLet's talk!81
292007/08KarinCremerDTMReach beyond71
282006/07FrancesBoshoffDTMI CanDistinguished70
272005/06ElizeJanse van RensburgDTMDo what you do, do well55
262004/05DavidSutcliffeDTMDo it NOW76
252003/04LarnaAndersonDTMYou can fly
242002/03JohnBourhillDTMTouch the skyDistinguished27
232001/02MartinRangerDTMReach out
222000/01BethThomasDTMTogether developing each other
211999/00AnellaGrimbeekDTMUnlock your futureDistinguished22
201998/99RayElcottDTMYour Cabinet supporting your club
191997/98JudyAlexanderDTMBe the best you want to be
181996/97RonDuffDTMToastmasters- Enjoy the experience
171995/96TimKnightsDTMGo for goals
161994/95MaggieNorthamDTMCourage, commitment & qualitySelect Distinguished11
151993/94TaffyRobertsDTMMission excellenceSelect Distinguished8
141992/93OwenHeydenDTMDedicated Toastmasters are dynamic
131991/92IanFlintDTMAwaken our dormant resourcesPresident's Distinguished6
121990/91Pieterdu PlessisDTMDiscover the richness of Toastmasters
111989/90HowardSteinbergDTMAdapt Toastmasters to your lifePresident's Distinguished3
101988/89AdolphKaestnerDTMSharing the joys of ToastmasteringSelect Distinguished7
91987/88LenUrdangDTMLet us grow stronger
81986/87HennieLemmerDTMGet involved
71985/86IanGrobbelaarATMQuest for quality
61984/85MikeLevinradDTMFor better understanding
51983/84NormanAdamsATMCommitment secures growth
41982/83Janvan der MerweATMThe member first
31981/82CliveKnealeATM
21980/81JohnHely-HutchinsonDTM
11979/80Gertvan BlerkDTMEnjoy being a Toastmaster

The following are the functions of the PDG Advisory Committee:

  • Long range planning
  • Strategic planning
  • Issuing advisory papers on request – normally in the form of tasks delegated by the incumbent District Governor
  • Individual mentorship of District officers – is left to the discretion of each PDG
  • Demonstrating support of the current District Team– the Committee does not fulfil a “Big Brother” role, it acts rather as an advisory one, supplying advice and recommendations where needed

ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE PDG ADVISORY COMMITTEE 2009/10

Lois Strachan DTM2008/09
Karin Cremer DTM2007/08
Frances Boshoff DTM2006/07Distinguished District
Elize van Rensburg DTM2005/06
David Sutcliffe DTM2004/05
Larna Anderson-Beebe DTM2003/04
Beth Thomas DTM PID2000/01
Tim Knights DTM1995/96
Ian Flint DTM1991/92President's Distinguished District
Howard Steinberg DTM PID1989/90President's Distinguished District

INACTIVE MEMBERS

Adolph Kaestner DTM1988/89Select Distinguished District
Mike Levinrad DTM1984/85
Adrian Spruyt DTM1976 Council

SCHEDULE OF PAST AND PRESENT D74 PDG PROJECTS

2009/10 Projects

Supporting Distant Clubs and AreasBeth / LoisComplete
Shift Perspective from Public Speaking to Personal DevelopmentUnconfirmedOn hold
Training LeadersElize / Frances / IanIn progress
Make Leadership Track more RelevantAllOn hold
D74 AwardsKarin / TimComplete
District Coordinators GuidelinesLoisComplete
DiversityBethIn progress
Leadership Mentoring ProgrammeLoisComplete

2007/08 Projects

D74 Website - public faceAdolphComplete
NPO PBO RegistrationBethComplete
3-5 Year Strategic PlanAllComplete
Gavel ClubsFrancesComplete
D74 Coordinators GuidelinesAdolphComplete
Update of Code of PracticeElizeComplete

2006/07 Projects

Update of Conference GuidelinesElizeComplete
D74 Emergency FundBethComplete
D74 AwardsTim / ElizeComplete
D74 Speaker’s BureauAdolphComplete
Performance Management for D74 OfficersAllSuspended
D74 Website Strategy and EnhancementAdolphComplete

2005/06 Projects

Update of Code of PracticeTimComplete
Joe Garmeson Trust GuidelinesBeth and TimComplete

2001-2003 Projects

Extending Boundaries into AfricaLarnaComplete2003
Irregular Practices within D74LarnaComplete2003
Conference ScheduleTimComplete2003
D74 Code of PracticeTim / JoeComplete2003
Conference Advisory PaperTim / JoeComplete2003
Conference Cost ContainmentAllComplete2003
NPO Registration / Tax ExemptionBethComplete2003
SAQAJohnComplete2003
Long Range Strategic PlanningTimComplete2003
D74 WebsiteAdolphSuspended2003
D74 Long Range Strategic PlanJoeComplete2001
Conference ScheduleJoeComplete2001
PDG MedallionsTimComplete2001