Archive for August 2020

Club with the Most Emissaries

CLUB WITH THE MOST EMISSARIES IS: SOWETO POSITIVE SPEAKERS Here are more articles on this topic: Bright Spark Award Triple Crown Award Public Relations Event of the Year Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award Area of the Year

Read More

Hospitality Award

AWARDED TO: 4th DIMENSION TOASTMASTERS CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) Award Toastmaster of the Year President Distinguished Clubs Public Relations Event of the Year ICSA Administrators Award The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award

Read More

Club Emissary of the Year

Club Emissary of the Year Nominees Jazzmin Hecht Lucinda Harman Nontokozo Sabela Leon Malan Sibusiso Mkhabela THE WINNER IS: JAZZMIN HECHT Here are more articles on this topic: Toastmaster of the Year Bright Spark Award Public Relations Event of the Year Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award Area…

Read More

Distinguished Club Awards

DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A DIVISION H DIVISION I FSCA AON Empowered Crocodile Pretoria Public Speakers Communiqate – IQ Business Hatch Johannesburg SARB SBM Mbabane Telephonix     Totius Masters     DIVISION L DIVISION P DIVISION R The Social Network Umgeni Water Durban   ABSA Jabbers DIVISION S DIVISION Z ABSA Talkers ABSA Breakfast Deloitte…

Read More

Select Distinguished Clubs

SELECT DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A   DIVISION I DIVISION R MBSA Woodmead North Chuckle ‘n Chirp DIVISION H Sasol Secunda Northern Star Bryanston Breakfast SPAR SRDC DIVISION S Deloitte Waterfall Village Anglo Easy Speakers Midrand L’Amour Standard Bank Operations PwC DIVISION L DIVISION Z Speech Quest CIMA Gauteng CBZ Holdings     GIBS Alumni  …

Read More

President Distinguished Clubs

PRESIDENT DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A DIVISION E DIVISION P Central Centurion * A.C.T. Durban Umgeni Centurion Breakfast * Algoa * Highway * Centurion Eagles Cape Town * Kloof Business * Centurion * Grand Thinkers* Pietermaritzburg CRCED Pretoria DIVISION H Umhlanga * Entrepreneurs 4th Dimension * DIVISION R Forum * Accenture Ernst & Young Cape Town…

Read More

Best Club Public Relations

Nominees for Best Club Public Relations Centurion Breakfast Engineers Entrepreneurs Johannesburg Gaborone Breakfast Club Maputo President Club Soweto Positive Speakers Tarentaal The Social Network Toastmasters THE WINNER IS: PRESIDENT CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: Van Blerk Memorial Trophy Triple Crown Award Club Coaches Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Area Director…

Read More

Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club

The Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Central Centurion Toastmasters Club Centurion Breakfast Executive Kloof Business Winelands THE WINNER IS: CENTRAL CENTURION TOASTMASTERS CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: 2020 Communication & Leadership Achievement Award Recipient “Head-Hunters” Trophy Hospitality Award Club Emissary of the Year Jack Botha Trophy Club with the Most…

Read More

Area of the Year

Area of the Year Nominees Area H5 Area S1 Area A4 Area I1 Area H2 THE WINNER IS: AREA H5 Here are more articles on this topic: District Director’s Note 2020 Communication & Leadership Achievement Award Recipient Hospitality Award Division of the Year Division Director of the Year Select Distinguished Clubs

Read More

Area Director of the Year

Area Director of the Year Nominees Barbara Eyssen Malama Simukonda Belita von Steiger Maud Nale Berson Senzani Mellany Msengezi Cindy Jacobs Nobuhle Mthembu Gary Tintinger Ofhani Rapetswane Jayne Terera Pinkie Dlamini Kennedy Mwila Susan Williams Kirstin Bosworth Wolly Denzl Lebogang Mogolane Yogita Lall Liz Pereira Special Mention: Vusi Maupa THE WINNER IS: MAUD NALE Here…

Read More

Division of the Year

Division of the Year Nominees Division S Division A Division I THE WINNER IS: DIVISION S Here are more articles on this topic: Toastmaster of the Year Bright Spark Award President Distinguished Clubs Public Relations Event of the Year The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award Area of the Year

Read More

Division Director of the Year

Division Director of the Year Nominees Anlie Botha Joel Gombera Jonathan Silverberg Kage Kgobero Keamo Molebalwa Margot Don Omega Mwanza THE WINNER IS: KEAMO MOLEBALWA Here are more articles on this topic: District Director’s Note 2020 Communication & Leadership Achievement Award Recipient Hospitality Award Division of the Year Jack Botha Trophy Select Distinguished Clubs

Read More

Jack Botha Trophy

Jack Botha Trophy Nominees Division H Division S Division A / Division I THE WINNER IS: DIVISION H Here are more articles on this topic: Bright Spark Award Triple Crown Award Public Relations Event of the Year Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Area of the Year District Director Award

Read More

Golden Goose Award

The Golden Goose Award Nominees Awards Committee Marketing Team KTMB Education Committee Nedbank Executive Committee  Toastmasters Leadership Institute THE WINNER IS: NEDBANK EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE Here are more articles on this topic: Bright Spark Award Triple Crown Award Public Relations Event of the Year Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Area of the Year District…

Read More

ICSA Administrators Award

ICSA Administrators Award Nominees Di Sharp Gaoratelelwe Molebalwa Mongikazi Dak THE WINNER IS: GAORATELELWE MOLEBALWA Here are more articles on this topic: 2020 Communication & Leadership Achievement Award Recipient “Head-Hunters” Trophy Hospitality Award Club Emissary of the Year Division Director of the Year Club with the Most Emissaries

Read More

Public Relations Event of the Year

Nominees for Public Relations Event of the Year Induction Dinner Committee Nedbank Toastmasters President Club RoyalCon Team Soweto Positive Speakers PR TLI Indaba THE WINNER IS: NEDBANK TOASTMASTERS Here are more articles on this topic: Van Blerk Memorial Trophy Triple Crown Award Club Coaches Area Director of the Year Division of the Year District Director…

Read More

The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award

The John Whiffen Helping Hand Award Nominees Angie Kivido Be Botha Deon Barnard Jennilee Kohima  Lillian Weide & Dawie MacDonald  Lorna Wridgway  Luyanda Dlamini  Martin Tobias  Nick French  Sandra (Sandy) De Leo  Viola Dondo  Wilna Grobler THE WINNER IS: ANGIE KIVIDO Here are more articles on this topic: Van Blerk Memorial Trophy Triple Crown Award…

Read More

Van Blerk Memorial Trophy

The Van Blerk Memorial Trophy Nominees Andani Mashikwa Gary Donkin Lorna Wridgway THE WINNER IS: ANDANI MASHIKWA Here are more articles on this topic: “Head-Hunters” Trophy Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) Award Club Emissary of the Year Distinguished Club Awards Jack Botha Trophy Club with the Most Emissaries

Read More

District Director Award

The District Director Award goes to: Gorata Hlope Gaoratelelwe Molebalwa Gary Tintinger Jazzmin Hecht Here are more articles on this topic: Van Blerk Memorial Trophy Triple Crown Award Club Coaches Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Area Director of the Year Area of the Year

Read More

District Director’s Note

Who have you robbed recently? There are two things that almost every Toastmaster I have ever met, across our District and other Districts from all over the world, have in common. The Toastmasters Programme and being a member of this organization has changed their lives and helped them become a better version of themselves. They…

Read More