Archive for Aug 2020

District Director’s Note

Most of you are familiar with the concept in this video. In our organisation, more than most organisations, every member truly matters and can make a difference to the success of their Club, their Area, their Division and our District! Why do I say this? The District Mission is “To build new clubs and support…

Read More

2020 Communication & Leadership Achievement Award Recipient

University of Cape Town (UCT) Vice-chancellor, Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng, has been honoured as the 2020 Communication & Leadership Award recipient for her achievement in the field of communication and leadership. “I am especially proud to receive this award because it connects excellence in leadership with excellence in communication. These are important skills, especially in this…

Read More

“Head-Hunters” Trophy

HEAD HUNTERS TROPHY NOMINEES Alberto Napula Ian Tjasink Njabulo Thela Andrew Tsuro   Josephine Sena Patience Chisanga Benjamin Mosiwa Leigh Lewis Puneet Dhamija Billy Mwape Lindsay Melhuizen Riette Heckroodt Cristo Ruthazihana Lynne Gevers Vanessa van Aardt Dorothy Chanakira Malcom Gardiner Virginia Hlatshwayo Erica Mulondo Mike Crooke Wence Kutekwatekwa Glenis Whitehead Mongikazi Daka Zivai Matondo Harriet Mhondiwa…

Read More

Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) Award

DISTINGUISHED TOASTMASTER AWARD  Afsana Khan  Marc-Olivier Mutwale  Alfred Deredzi  Mark D. Bind  Amera Lulat Michelle Williams  Andreé Venter Michelle Yenson  Barbara Bruhwiler Mutali Nemadzivhanani  Brandt Van Der Westhuizen   Nene Bathily Niane  Carmina Dos Santos  Nigel Petersen  Charmaine Sparrow Nikki Quinn  Cornel Van Onselen Omega Mwanza  Eamonn Ryan Oreratile Senokoane  Elizabeth Pereira   Priscah Akinyi Oketch  Elrie…

Read More

Toastmaster of the Year

TOASTMASTER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES Andani Mashikwa Karen Armour Andreé Venter Kobie Lottering Andrew Tsuro Lebogang Sebogodi Angie Kivido Lina Mthetwa Anke Stow Martin Fauré Be Botha Michelle Yenson Benjamin Mosiwa Muano Ligege Bonny Matlala Nick French Cuthbert Ngwira Nontokozo Sabela Dan Mukendi Ronnie Mugisha Deidre Pluke Taffy Chifamuna Domingos Novela Tebogo Majokana Elaine O’Gorman…

Read More

Bright Spark Award

BRIGHT SPARK AWARD NOMINEES Andre Brown Michelle Yenson Chantelle Ashley Reabetswe Moabi Gorata Hlope Tshidiso Moleke Lucinda Harman Yandisa Nondonga THE WINNER IS:GORATA HLOPE Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Triple Crown Award

Triple Crown Achievers Afsana Khan Gadifele Moeng Margy Sneeden Ricky Engelbrecht Aisha Sururu Gaoretelelwe Molebalwa Maria Jose Robert Salijeni Albertus Meyer Garth Thomson Mark Beverley Robin Lunt Alet Steenkamp Gary Tintinger Mark Bind Rudo Masango Aletta Rochat Gavin Chisholm Mark Ageson Rudo Motsi Alex Swanepoel Glennita Ford Marlene Marsden Rumbidzai Mhunduru Alfred Deredzi Gorata Hlope…

Read More

Club Coaches

CLUB COACHES Alfred Deredzi, DTM (Capital)   Mimi Makupula, DTM (ABSA Jabbers)   Andreé Venter, DTM (Woodmead North)   Neil van Dyk, DTM (Centurion Eagles) Andrew Tsuro, DTM (MBSA)   Rick Raubenheimer, DTM (Woodlands Office Park)   Enkromelle Andrew, DTM (CIS)   Rowan van Dyk, DTM (ABC) Eric Kaila, DTM (Woodlands Office Park)   Tafara…

Read More

Club Emissaries

CLUB EMISSARIES Agang Timuno Gaoretelelwe Molebalwa Lukhona  Lubisi   Nwabisa Maseti Andreé Venter Gavin Chisholm Luyanda Dlamini Ofentse Modisakeng Andrew Tsuro George Karowangoma Lynda Eatwell Omaatla Leepo Ange Kodasso Geraldine Mamburu Lynne Gevers Omega Mwanza Angeline Kivido Girlie Tobedza Makgahlela Talane Omphile Morake Angella Masikini Goakofile Barongwang Malebogo Makhale Onthatile Mataboge Annemarie Roodbol Gomolemo Gomolemo…

Read More

Hospitality Award

AWARDED TO: 4th DIMENSION TOASTMASTERS CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Club Emissary of the Year

Club Emissary of the Year Nominees Jazzmin Hecht Lucinda Harman Nontokozo Sabela Leon Malan Sibusiso Mkhabela THE WINNER IS: JAZZMIN HECHT Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Distinguished Club Awards

DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A DIVISION H DIVISION I FSCA AON Empowered Crocodile Pretoria Public Speakers Communiqate – IQ Business Hatch Johannesburg SARB SBM Mbabane Telephonix     Totius Masters     DIVISION L DIVISION P DIVISION R The Social Network Umgeni Water Durban   ABSA Jabbers DIVISION S DIVISION Z ABSA Talkers ABSA Breakfast Deloitte…

Read More

Select Distinguished Clubs

SELECT DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A   DIVISION I DIVISION R MBSA Woodmead North Chuckle ‘n Chirp DIVISION H Sasol Secunda Northern Star Bryanston Breakfast SPAR SRDC DIVISION S Deloitte Waterfall Village Anglo Easy Speakers Midrand L’Amour Standard Bank Operations PwC DIVISION L DIVISION Z Speech Quest CIMA Gauteng CBZ Holdings     GIBS Alumni  …

Read More

President Distinguished Clubs

PRESIDENT DISTINGUISHED CLUBS DIVISION A DIVISION E DIVISION P Central Centurion * A.C.T. Durban Umgeni Centurion Breakfast * Algoa * Highway * Centurion Eagles Cape Town * Kloof Business * Centurion * Grand Thinkers* Pietermaritzburg CRCED Pretoria DIVISION H Umhlanga * Entrepreneurs 4th Dimension * DIVISION R Forum * Accenture Ernst & Young Cape Town…

Read More

Best Club Public Relations

Nominees for Best Club Public Relations Centurion Breakfast Engineers Entrepreneurs Johannesburg Gaborone Breakfast Club Maputo President Club Soweto Positive Speakers Tarentaal The Social Network Toastmasters THE WINNER IS: PRESIDENT CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club

The Derek Waite Gavel Award for Top Club Central Centurion Toastmasters Club Centurion Breakfast Executive Kloof Business Winelands THE WINNER IS: CENTRAL CENTURION TOASTMASTERS CLUB Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Area of the Year

Area of the Year Nominees Area H5 Area S1 Area A4 Area I1 Area H2 THE WINNER IS: AREA H5 Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More

Area Director of the Year

Area Director of the Year Nominees Barbara Eyssen Malama Simukonda Belita von Steiger Maud Nale Berson Senzani Mellany Msengezi Cindy Jacobs Nobuhle Mthembu Gary Tintinger Ofhani Rapetswane Jayne Terera Pinkie Dlamini Kennedy Mwila Susan Williams Kirstin Bosworth Wolly Denzl Lebogang Mogolane Yogita Lall Liz Pereira Special Mention: Vusi Maupa THE WINNER IS: MAUD NALE Here…

Read More

Division of the Year

Division of the Year Nominees Division S Division A Division I THE WINNER IS: DIVISION S Here are more articles on this topic: No related posts.

Read More